ousay

R

R

emembered

ROUSAY HARVEST HOME - circa 1953

Rousay Harvest Home c1953 Harvest Home numbered faces

[Remember to click on the images for a larger version]

~

Rousay Harvest Home - circa 1953

 

 

[Back row, 1 – 26]

1. Jim Marwick, Feolquoy; 2. Arthur 'Irvine' Donaldson; 3. Neil Craigie, Deithe; 4. Billy Grieve, Fadoon; 5. ? ? ; 6. Roderick Marwick, Cogar; 7. Bill Grieve, Furse; 8. Gilbert Pirie; 9. John Thomson; 10. Judith Millar, Schoolhouse; 11. Ella Herdman (Craigie); 12. Freda Grieve (Murray); 13. Anita Craigie (Thomson); 14. ? ? ; 15. Cissy Gibson, Bigland; 16. Hugh Gibson, Bigland; 17. Andrew Kirkness, Holm; 18. Adeline Inkster, Woo; 19. Tommy Inkster, Woo; 20. Kathie Mainland, Hurtiso; 21. Janet Grieve, Saviskaill; 22. Clara Grieve, Furse; 23. Mrs Dickie, Langskaill; 24. Agnes Marwick, Quoys; 25. Emmanetta Mainland, Westness; 26. Mary Gibson, Broland;

 

[Next row, standing, 27 – 50]

27. Colin Grieve, Saviskaill; 28. Hugh Sinclair, Sketquoy; 29. ? ? ; 30. Billo Mainland, Essaquoy; 31. Hugh Mainland, Hurtiso; 32. Hugh Grieve, Saviskaill; 33. John Marwick, Feolquoy; 34. James Seator, Brendale; 35. James Grieve, Fadoon; 36. Sally Marwick, Feolquoy; 37. Mabel Flaws, Hammerfield; 38. ? ? ; 39. William Millar, Schoolhouse; 40. Bill Manson; 41. Marie Thomson; 42. Cora Craigie, Breck (Pirie); 43. Marion Gibson, Broland (Craigie); 44. Margaret Donaldson (Kirkness); 45. Mabel Grieve, Digro; 46. Isabella Marwick, Innister; 47. Evelyn Marwick, Cogar; 48. Annie Craigie, Ivybank; 49. Kathy Marwick, Quoys (Leslie); 50. Clem Donaldson, Vacquoy (Manson);

 

[Next row, seated, 51 – 64]

51. John Mainland, Nears; 52. Maisie Kirkness, Quoyostray; 53. Annabella Clouston, Tou; 54. Lily Millar, Schoolhouse; 55. Willie Inkster, Woo; 56. James Marwick, Innister; 57. Mansie Wylie, Blossom; 58. ? ? ; 59. Elsie Lyon, Ervadale (Marwick); 60. Mabel Taylor, Swandale; 61. Andy Munro; 62. Lena Munro; 63. Linda Grieve, Saviskaill; 64. Alison Grieve, Saviskaill (Munro);

 

[Front row, kneeling, 65 – 76]

65. Fred Kirkness, Quoyostray; 66. Jim Mainland, Westness; 67. Eric Dickie, Langskaill; 68. Bobby Henderson; 69. Ian Donaldson, Wasdale; 70. Jimmy Craigie, Ivybank; 71. Kenny Bruce; 72. Arthur Herdman; 73. Margaret Craigie, Ivybank (Campbell); 74. Harold Grieve, Saviskaill; 75. Ruth Millar, Schoolhouse (Gibson); 76. Doreen Donaldson (Taylor).

 

 

Many thanks to Graham Lyon, Sandwick, for the photos – and names.